here ya go!!!! 84th Annual Academy Awards Nominations Best Picture “The Artist” “The Descendants” “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” “The Help” “Hugo” “Midnight In Paris” “Moneyball” “The Tree of Life” “War Horse” Best Director Michel Hazanavicius - “The Artist” Alexander Payne - “The Descendants” Martin Scorsese - “Hugo” Woody Allen - “Midnight In Paris” Terrence Malick - “The Tree Of Life” Best Actor Demian Bichir - “A Better Life” Jean Dujardin - “The Artist” George Clooney - “The Descendants” Brad Pitt - “Moneyball” Gary Oldman - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Best Actress Glenn Close - “Albert Nobbs” Viola Davis - “The Help” Rooney Mara - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Meryl Streep - “The Iron Lady” Michelle Williams - “My Week With Marilyn” Best Supporting Actor Kenneth Branagh - “My Week With Marilyn” Jonah Hill - “Moneyball” Nick Nolte - “Warrior” Christopher Plummer - “Beginners” Max Von Sydow - “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close” Best Supporting Actress Berenice Bejo - “The Artist” Jessica Chastain - “The Help” Melissa McCarthy - “Bridesmaids” Janet McTeer - “Albert Nobbs” Octavia Spencer - “The Help” Best Original Screenplay Michel Hazanavicius - “The Artist” Kristin Wiig & Annie Mumulo - “Bridesmaids” J.C. Chandor - “Margin Call” Woody Allen - “Midnight in Paris” Asghar Farhadi - “A Separation” Best Adapted Screenplay Jim Rash, Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne - “The Descendants” John Logan - “Hugo” George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon - “The Ides Of March” Steve Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin - “Moneyball” Peter Straughan & Bridget O’Connor - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Best Foreign Language Film “A Separation” “Bullhead” “Footnote” “In Darkness” “Monsieur Lazhar” Best Animation “A Cat In Paris” “Chico & Rita” “Kung Fu Panda 2” “Puss In Boots” “Rango” Best Documentary “Hell And Back Again” “If A Tree Falls; A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front” “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory” “Pina” “Undefeated” Best Cinematography Guillaume Shiffman - “The Artist” Jeff Cronenweth”The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Robert Richardson - “Hugo” Emmanuel Lubezki - “The Tree of Life” Janusz Kaminski - “War Horse” Best Editing Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazavanicius - “The Artist” Kevin Tent - “The Descendants” Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Thelma Schoonmaker - “Hugo” Christopher Tellefsen - “Moneyball” Best Art Direction Laurence Bennett - “The Artist” Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan - “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2” Dante Ferretti, Dorothee Baussan, Francesca Lo Schiavo - “Hugo” “Midnight In Paris” Rick Carter - “War Horse” Best Costume Design Lisy Christl - “Anonymous” Mark Bridges - “The Artist” Sandy Powell - “Hugo” Michael O’Connor - “Jane Eyre” Arianne Philips - “W.E.” Best Makeup “Albert Nobbs” “Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2” “The Iron Lady” Best Score Ludovic Bource - “The Artist” Alberto Iglesias - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Howard Shore - “Hugo” John Williams - “The Adventures Of Tintin” John williams - “War Horse” Best Original Song “Man Or Muppet” - “The Muppets” “Real In Rio” - “Rio” Best Sound Editing “Drive” “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”“ “Hugo” “Transformers: The Dark Of The Moon” “War Horse” Best Sound Mixing “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” “Hugo” “Moneyball” “Transformers: The Dark of The Moon” “War Horse” Best Visual Effects “Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2” “Hugo” “Real Steel” “Rise of the Planet of the Apes” “Transformers: The Dark of the Moon” Best Live-Action Short “Pentecost” “Raju” “The Shore” “Time Freak” “Tuba Atlantic” Best Animated Short “Dimanche” “The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore” “La Luna” “A Morning Stroll” “Wild Life” Best Documentary Short “The Barber Of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement” “God Is The Bigger Elvis” “Incident In New Baghdad” “Saving Face” “The Tsunami & The Cherry Blossom” My Oscar pics  (down to 2) Best Picture “The Artist”“ or ”“Midnight In Paris” Best Director* a hard one Woody Allen - “Midnight In Paris” Martin Scorsese - “Hugo” Best Actor Jean Dujardin - “The Artist” Gary Oldman - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy” Best Actress Rooney Mara - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Michelle Williams - “My Week With Marilyn” Best Supporting ActorKenneth Branagh - “My Week With Marilyn”Jonah Hill - “Moneyball”Nick Nolte - “Warrior” Best Supporting ActressBerenice Bejo - “The Artist”Jessica Chastain - “The Help”Melissa McCarthy Best Original Screenplay Woody Allen - “Midnight in Paris” Michel Hazanavicius - “The Artist” Best Adapted Screenplay John Logan “hugo” “The Ides Of March”Steve Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin Best Animation “Rango” “Kung Fu Panda 2” Best Art DirectionLaurence Bennett - “The Artist”Stuart Craig or Stephenie McMillan - “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2 Best CinematographyGuillaume Shiffman - “The Artist”Jeff Cronenweth”The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Robert Richardson Best Editing Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”Thelma Schoonmaker - “Hugo” Best Costume DesignLisy Christl - “Anonymous”Mark Bridges - “The Artist” Best Makeup“Albert Nobbs”“Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2” Best Score John Williams - “The Adventures Of Tintin”John williams - “War Horse” Best Original Song“Man Or Muppet” - “The Muppets” Best Sound Editing  “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”““Hugo”“Transformers: The Dark Of The Moon”   Best Sound Mixing  Transformers: The Dark of The Moon” “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”“   Best Visual Effects“Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2” Hugo”

here ya go!!!!

84th Annual Academy Awards Nominations

Best Picture
“The Artist”
“The Descendants”
“Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”
“The Help”
“Hugo”
“Midnight In Paris”
“Moneyball”
“The Tree of Life”
“War Horse”

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius - “The Artist”
Alexander Payne - “The Descendants”
Martin Scorsese - “Hugo”
Woody Allen - “Midnight In Paris”
Terrence Malick - “The Tree Of Life”

Best Actor
Demian Bichir - “A Better Life”
Jean Dujardin - “The Artist”
George Clooney - “The Descendants”
Brad Pitt - “Moneyball”
Gary Oldman - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best Actress
Glenn Close - “Albert Nobbs”
Viola Davis - “The Help”
Rooney Mara - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
Meryl Streep - “The Iron Lady”
Michelle Williams - “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh - “My Week With Marilyn”
Jonah Hill - “Moneyball”
Nick Nolte - “Warrior”
Christopher Plummer - “Beginners”
Max Von Sydow - “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”

Best Supporting Actress
Berenice Bejo - “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain - “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy - “Bridesmaids”
Janet McTeer - “Albert Nobbs”
Octavia Spencer - “The Help”

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius - “The Artist”
Kristin Wiig & Annie Mumulo - “Bridesmaids”
J.C. Chandor - “Margin Call”
Woody Allen - “Midnight in Paris”
Asghar Farhadi - “A Separation”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jim Rash, Nat Faxon, Alexander Payne - “The Descendants”
John Logan - “Hugo”
George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Beau Willimon - “The Ides Of March”
Steve Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin - “Moneyball”
Peter Straughan & Bridget O’Connor - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best Foreign Language Film
“A Separation”
“Bullhead”
“Footnote”
“In Darkness”
“Monsieur Lazhar”

Best Animation
“A Cat In Paris”
“Chico & Rita”
“Kung Fu Panda 2”
“Puss In Boots”
“Rango”

Best Documentary
“Hell And Back Again”
“If A Tree Falls; A Story Of The Earth Liberation Front”
“Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
“Pina”
“Undefeated”

Best Cinematography
Guillaume Shiffman - “The Artist”
Jeff Cronenweth”The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
Robert Richardson - “Hugo”
Emmanuel Lubezki - “The Tree of Life”
Janusz Kaminski - “War Horse”

Best Editing
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazavanicius - “The Artist”
Kevin Tent - “The Descendants”
Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
Thelma Schoonmaker - “Hugo”
Christopher Tellefsen - “Moneyball”

Best Art Direction
Laurence Bennett - “The Artist”
Stuart Craig, Stephenie McMillan - “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2”
Dante Ferretti, Dorothee Baussan, Francesca Lo Schiavo - “Hugo”
“Midnight In Paris”
Rick Carter - “War Horse”

Best Costume Design
Lisy Christl - “Anonymous”
Mark Bridges - “The Artist”
Sandy Powell - “Hugo”
Michael O’Connor - “Jane Eyre”
Arianne Philips - “W.E.”

Best Makeup
“Albert Nobbs”
“Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2”
“The Iron Lady”

Best Score
Ludovic Bource - “The Artist”
Alberto Iglesias - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
Howard Shore - “Hugo”
John Williams - “The Adventures Of Tintin”
John williams - “War Horse”

Best Original Song
“Man Or Muppet” - “The Muppets”
“Real In Rio” - “Rio”

Best Sound Editing
“Drive”
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”“
“Hugo”
“Transformers: The Dark Of The Moon”
“War Horse”

Best Sound Mixing
“The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”
“Hugo”
“Moneyball”
“Transformers: The Dark of The Moon”
“War Horse”

Best Visual Effects
“Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2”
“Hugo”
“Real Steel”
“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
“Transformers: The Dark of the Moon”

Best Live-Action Short
“Pentecost”
“Raju”
“The Shore”
“Time Freak”
“Tuba Atlantic”

Best Animated Short
“Dimanche”
“The Fantastic Flying Books Of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
“La Luna”
“A Morning Stroll”
“Wild Life”

Best Documentary Short
“The Barber Of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
“God Is The Bigger Elvis”
“Incident In New Baghdad”
“Saving Face”
“The Tsunami & The Cherry Blossom”

My Oscar pics  (down to 2)

Best Picture “The Artist”“ or ”“Midnight In Paris”

Best Director* a hard one Woody Allen - “Midnight In Paris” Martin Scorsese - “Hugo”

Best Actor Jean Dujardin - “The Artist” Gary Oldman - “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Best Actress Rooney Mara - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Michelle Williams - “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Supporting ActorKenneth Branagh - “My Week With Marilyn”Jonah Hill - “Moneyball”Nick Nolte - “Warrior”

Best Supporting ActressBerenice Bejo - “The Artist”Jessica Chastain - “The Help”Melissa McCarthy

Best Original Screenplay Woody Allen - “Midnight in Paris” Michel Hazanavicius - “The Artist”

Best Adapted Screenplay John Logan “hugo” “The Ides Of March”Steve Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin

Best Animation “Rango” “Kung Fu Panda 2”

Best Art DirectionLaurence Bennett - “The Artist”Stuart Craig or Stephenie McMillan - “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Pt. 2

Best CinematographyGuillaume Shiffman - “The Artist”Jeff Cronenweth”The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo” Robert Richardson

Best Editing Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall - “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”Thelma Schoonmaker - “Hugo”

Best Costume DesignLisy Christl - “Anonymous”Mark Bridges - “The Artist”

Best Makeup“Albert Nobbs”“Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2”

Best Score John Williams - “The Adventures Of Tintin”John williams - “War Horse”

Best Original Song“Man Or Muppet” - “The Muppets”

Best Sound Editing

 “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”““Hugo”“Transformers: The Dark Of The Moon”

 

Best Sound Mixing  Transformers: The Dark of The Moon” “The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo”“

 

Best Visual Effects“Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2” Hugo”